Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, 21 April 2014

Our Easter break...

Hey guys.. Sorry it's been a while! The Easter holidays have kept me busy..

But here's a catch up, first of my photo project with Fat Mum Slim

Where I'd rather be... 

I like the rain.. Walking with my boys.. Then heading home to dry off and cuddle up..  I felt like I'm right where I want to be.. The holidays are lovely, the only thing that spoils them are ALL the people!
So a quiet day of rain makes a nice change for me!


Hobby... 
Well my hobby is my art and my art is my work.. I don't use Pinterest for inspiration for my cartoon world side but I sure use it for stuff to make just for me.. A board of things to make as a hobby! 


Early in the morning just after out walk.. Tiny and I take time out on out bench.. Playing fetch and listening to the birds 



Dark.. Haha caught out last night playing Pokemon in the dark! There's no getting out of it.. It's reflected in your glasses! Hah!



On my left... My right hand man and little dragon Tiny... And on his left.. His friend.. The mighty wizard Wilbur!


Three of a kind.. 
I love these trees on the hill.. They leave a beautiful silhouette! 3 of a kind but never quite the same..


More please... 
Evenings like these for lovely walks with my boys!


Dirty.. 
I'm no girlie girl.. I'm a tomboy in frills.. Not afraid to get dirty.. Especially where nature is involved.. And today I'm gardening!


I'm reading this... 
Because I'm always waiting for my spaceship home!


My vice... 
Gotta be crisps! Can't live without them... Love them much more than chocolate 


Something I've learned... 
I may not be the most academic and learning stuff feels tough for me.. But this year It has to be about friendship... A very valuable thing to remember!


Good.. 
Boy! We're working through a few little things right now and getting to grips with more training! All in all he's doing well and being good! Especially if there's a hotdog in it!


Money... 
Whoops! If I actually had any then I could take a picture! But poor Gloomy has seem fuller days. Hmm seems I never got my change back from a certain young man earlier!



Egg.... The big day! Which one to eat first?


And here's what we've been up to...

We've been to the wish tree a lot this holiday! 

I made a new bag on the first day and we took tags up there in the rain.





The red acorn is Noah's favourite!


The weather changed so much in the two weeks...
Nice to see the drier weather on its way, it means less damage!




And the Easter holidays meant I had my sidekick to help!



And eggs on the tree!


Along with lovely crochet hearts from a local member of the wish tree group!



They look lovely with the acorns made by my lovely friend Sam!






I love to see the wooly rainbow branches..


I LOVE how the tree is filling up! It feels so magical just standing there!


We've been coming up a lot in the evenings... I'm really loving the light nights!
Watching the sunset and taking photos.. Here are some of my favourites from the last 2 weeks...





The other thing I'm loving about Spring are the blossoms




And the dandelions...






And walks in our favourite places.... 





And discovering new magical ones..











With these guys...



Not forgetting this guy....


And while we're here....

Here are my favourite recent furry friend photos..

Sweet Walty..


That face!


Tiny at the beach...


Haha LOVE Tiny's Summer face!


My sweet stalker Wellie.. Hard to believe she's 14! She looks like such a kitten here..


Time spent with my family...Furry and non is time WELL SPENT!

And flowers from my Jacob..


My new pastel vintage rainbow dress...



Lunch out with my Mum and Dad... And the out of this world dessert!


And taking time out for a spot of quilting fun for me...


All made the holiday even more special!

Yep! It's been pretty AMAZING!

Back to reality but I've loved EVERY moment of hanging with my boy...







I hope YOU had a wonderful Easter...



Thanks for stopping by...
I hope my catch up made you smile!

Love and rainbows Kitty xxx

4 comments:

Gill Bavington said...

My favourite blog of yours to date and yes it did make me smile !!!! Much love sent your way and I am glad you had such a fab Easter xxxx

Daisy Sunshine said...

Aww I love reading what you have been up to! Your holidays seem similar to ours, I always feel sad when it's back to reality. Looking forward to reading your next blog :) xx

Princess and the Bear said...

Oh my goodness, if I could bottle your positivity! What a lovely blog :) You guys are so lovely all together, great to see you got time with mister Michael too, and all those beautiful flowers you found <3 the tiny purple, creeping ones are my faves! Its called linaria something...ive never managed to get any in my garden, maybe this year i will :) Thank you for a lovely start to the morning xxx

Beki Thorne said...

Looks like you've had a lovely Easter break, I was reslly sad for them to ho back today ♡♡