Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin

Sunday, 28 October 2012

Sticker Sunday

Happy Sunday guys.... 
This weeks stickers are inspired by choosing Wilbur's Halloween costume!

I think I've told you before just how much Wilbur enjoys the annual dress up!



Haha just check out the JOY on his cute lil face!

Well this year we chose...
The sexy little devil costume... Modelled here by this happy pug!


And here are this weeks stickers....

Doodled whilst we made our decision....



I have 4 packs of these stickers to give away... Each pack contains 12 stickers (2 of each design)

All YOU have to do to be in for a chance of winning is tell us

What your Halloween plans are!??

And maybe while you're here please check out one of my other blog posts..
I'd love to get some feedback on some of my silly ramblings!

and share my blog..somewhere..anywhere..
TWEET it..FACEBOOK it.. 
Tell your friends..Tell your pets....Tell the world!!!
In as many crazy ways as you can think of

 I will pick 4 winners!
Each winner will receive a pack of 12 Wilbur's Halloween stickers(2 of each design)
The 4 winners will be picked on Monday lunchtime GMT and announced here and on my 
Facebook page

Thanks so much for stopping by and GOOD LUCK!!!

Stuff I love Saturday

Escape..

In 3 pictures and very little words..





Getting away from it all feels nice right now.. Not far.. just out of the crowds!

Love and rainbows Kitty xxx

Saturday, 27 October 2012

The week in review


Some weeks are more testing than others... But all the rubbish aside.. This one was packed full of PINK.... Creativity..Cake..Colouring..And a whole lot of Autumn goodness! Nothing's gonna get ME down.. Because I can't function without my HAPPY!

And talking of HAPPY.. This was how my week started!
I'd received a flickr message saying....

Hey there!! Good evening. I'm sorry but can you please remove this photo? It will help me a lot.. This is the photo..www.flickr.com/photos/kittypinkstars/2718884141/in/faves-10917664@N06/ sorry to bother you and Thank you :(

On following the link I saw it linked to my HAPPY BUTTONS photo..



Yes this photo is MINE!! Taken in 2008 on my Birthday..
And it seemed that the reason she wanted me to remove it was because she was claiming it as her own and had entered a competition with it! AND WON!!
She'd even made up this ridiculous story on her blog..


The organisers of the competition disqualified her after discovering she was a cheat!

But it got me to thinking where else was this photo?
And the answer it seemed was EVERYWHERE!
Now I know I don't slap watermarks on my pictures and it's maybe something I should look into 
BUT!

The basic internet etiquette on using photos is that you should link back to the source!
Any photos I use from elsewhere.. I always pop a link underneath to show where they came from and give full credit!

If I'm not sure I pop the image into google photo search until I find the source.. Because passing someone else's work off as your own is wrong in any circumstance!

Now I adore the website we ♥ it 
I find lots of inspirational images that really make me happy! 
It's like a little scrapbook.. A lot like Pintrest
I know a lot of these websites get bad press BUT if used correctly there should be no problem.
Just use your heart it or pin it button to share FROM THE SOURCE.. 
Lets SHARE other peoples work not STEAL it!!

Now that's my little rant over..
Let's get back to HAPPY!


The week was also full of CAKE!


Daydreaming.. Listening to my favourite songs!


Watching the skies...

Trying something new...


Which I'm STILL not sure about! But will try again soon!
After all practice helps huh!??

I did a lot of work... 
Christmas pudding wookies


A new bookmark

And finally the October HAPPY KIT..


I also started work on a custom sausage dog plush..



And MORE top secret Christmas doodles and cards..

Then there was the annual pumpkin delivery from Dad!!


WOW huh!?? He actually grows them himself.. AMAZING!

Cuddles with Wilbur..



And a very long overdue trip to the wish tree...

It's nearly empty now..Time to start again.. The rain has battered it to bits!




With a present for it from a lovely friend who knitted it a jumper for the winter months!

All in all the week turned out great!

No need to lose my head like this poor guy I found on the floor whilst walking home!


Haha happy new week guys.. Sorry it's late AGAIN!
And thanks for stopping by...

Love and rainbows Kitty xxx

Friday, 26 October 2012

Illustration Friday HAUNT

HAUNT..
to have a disquieting or harmful effect on.. to recur constantly and spontaneously to reappear continually...to visit or inhabit as a ghost.

We all have memories... Bad dreams.. Sad thoughts.. regrets.. Even though we convince ourselves it's all behind us.. There's no denying their presence... The future is unknown.. The present feels like rainbows.. But stars can't shine without darkness! ♥


Not my usually rainbow filled page.. But I never want to lie!
Some days are tougher than others..

If nothing else my doodles are always a true reflection of my complete personality
good and bad!

Some people never want to grow up... I'm happy to do it whilst holding onto a true sense of myself.. Don't let the bad take over.. But a little balance is necessary!

Doodling gets it all out... Now.. Where's that rainbow!??

Love and rainbows Kitty xx

Thursday, 25 October 2012

Tell me something Thursday


Hey guys.. Happy Thursday!

Meet Ludo! He's a custom order that I finally finished today for a super sweet friend!

I kinda love him.. And as I can't have a sausage dog of my very own just yet
I think I may just have to make myself a plush one!!

Ok.. SO back to the list..


Number 13.. The opinion about your body and how comfortable you are with it!

Eeek... Well it's ok I guess.. Maybe a little too squidgy around the tummy!
But I'm not complaining..
I mean if I was REALLY worried.. I guess I'd cut down on treats..
HAHA as IF!!
 Just maybe a little more cycling around the woods and a little more wii fit..

Because I do miss the days when it thought I was 24 haha!

I guess I worry about so much that my body is something I don't have time to worry about!

Just like yourself more.. That's what Jacob always says!

So go on guys.. Like YOU!!!

Love and rainbows Kitty xxx


Tuesday, 23 October 2012

The week in review CATCH UP



Whoops got a little behind with my blogs last week..
So this is the week before the week in review..

A week full of rain... Creativity... Hamster fun and daydreams! ♥

Lots of rain...



Memories and feeling a little emotional.. 
It would have been my second Ethelversary... I miss that little girl!



So I made myself a special wookie to remember her by....


Like I could EVER forget...

I introduced my new plush pal to Walter...



But he wasn't his usual charming self when he met her!
Hahaha check out his expression! 

Speaking of Walter.. He got a new chew..



And he LOVED it..

Here he is having a little drinky.. Haha!! LOVE!



And being a poser... What a handsome boy!



I saw his twin at the pet shop..


Funny face!

Then I guess it was just LOTS of work....

Here's some of what I got up to..


 More cat bookmarks..





Made this card..


This Halloween themed shop doodle...

I made a special wookie...


And thought about ZOMBIES...


And even a trip to the post office is fun when it's THIS pretty..



Oh and having fun with new photo apps..




Yep well that was about it for that week...
Sorry this is SO late! 

Tomorrow.. Last weeks week in review
and the reason I got SO messed up lol!

This blog is kinda like my diary... So if nobody else even reads it...

At least I remember who and where I am!

Love and rainbows Kitty xxx