Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin

Sunday, 6 May 2012

Sticker Sunday

Hey guys.... Special sticker Sunday this week
BECAUSE... It's my Jacob's Birthday!!!

YAY!!! My best friend my sidekick and my muse..
Since meeting him just over 3 years ago my drawing really took off.. 
I hid it away for so long.. But he inspired me so very much in so many ways!

SO..This weeks a special Jacob inspired STICKER SUNDAY

Kitty's Lil zombies!

Based on my felt zombies..

And these guys... My Care Scare zombies!!


Created from a love of cute and creepy 
and Jacob is ever so slightly obsessed with the apocalypse
and LOVES zombies.. So it's a little bit of both of us combined!!

So here you are... This weeks stickers..


I LOVE horror movies..They're my favourites!!!

And my favourite zombie movie HAS to be 28 days later!!


I LOVE the atmosphere.. The music.. AND Cillian Murphy!!!! 

I even made myself a sock Jim... I loved the movie so much!!


So all you need to do to be in for a chance of winning this week stickers is..

Tell me what YOUR favourite zombie movie is...

Or.. Your favourite monster will do!

And maybe while you're here please check out one of my other blog posts..
I'd love to get some feedback on some of my silly ramblings!

and share my blog..somewhere..anywhere..
TWEET it..FACEBOOK it.. Stick it to a brain.. 
Stick a post it note to a severed limb and wave it in the air!!
Whatever you can think of

 I will pick 4 winners 
each winner will receive 12 mini zombie stickers.. 2 of each design!

The 4 winners will be picked on Monday lunchtime GMT and announced here and on my Facebook page


Thanks for looking... Love rainbows and good luck!!

7 comments:

Chepcher Jones said...

I love when they eat brains... I think it is very healthy for a zombie to eat brains and that we should be nice for them, and feed them :) LOL Well, the best zombie movie? For me "ZOMBIELAND" because of the guy from "Ghostbusters" :) And all monsters, ghosts from that second.
"Zombieland" is maybe different than others but zombies are cute and they make that cool sounds like playing in mud... only they have blood and meat, yeah!
I think I should watch more TV, not only reading!!!

Dear Jacob All the Best! I will tell You what I tell my Husband - living with someone like Kitty is just pure fun, You will never be bored, and this is the best thing ever!!!

cutedesigns said...

I can't believe you hid your drawing! That amazes me because you're so talented!

But yeah, I don't know many zombie films. I've watched a few and can't remember the name of the one I'm trying to think of, hold up while I google it. :P Zombieland! Haha, my brain isn't working properly yet today! :P

As for monsters.... vampires? Can I count those?

Helga said...

I love zombies :-) My favourite movies are: 28 days later, 28 weeks later and Dawn of the Dead. I also like Shaun of the Dead, it's so funny :-)

I'm also very fond of zombie shows, The Walking Dead is great but my all time favourite zombie show is Dead Set.

JK said...

I don't have a favorite zombie movie cuz Walking Dead is my all time favorite and that is I guess technically a tv show. LOVE Walking Dead. And I'm totally digging these plush and stickers!!!! XOXO

Dotty said...

hey Kitty i am writing on behalf of George who is now a big fan - he loved your superhero stickers soooo much !!! He has asked me to tell you that mummies (the bandaged kind)are his favourite monsters and he loves to dress up as a zombie at Halloween xxx

Lula said...

My fav zombie film is the retro classic THRILLER with good old Jacko. But My fav zombie is my Jacob who dresses up as a zombie at halloween and takes his karate class in costume! If I can find a pic I'll pop it on facebook. Happy Birthday to your Jacob

Kitty Pinkstars said...

And the winners are..... DRUMROLL...

JK

Dotty

cutedesigns

Helga

CONGRATULATIONS GUYS....You all win Kittys lil zombie stickers!

Please email your addresses to kittypinkstars@btinternet.com and I'll send them out to you!

And if you didn't win this week... REMEMBER there's ALWAYS NEXT WEEK!!!! Sticker Sunday is EVERY Sunday!

And.. These stickers are on sale in my Etsy shop here..

http://www.etsy.com/listing/99279295/kittys-lil-zombie-stickers